Privacy & Terms

Last Updated March 13, 2021

Your privacy and security are our highest priority.  This site only collects personal information necessary to provide enhanced services to our customers.

Personal data in our possession is maintained and used in ways that respect individual privacy.

We may collect the following information about visitors to our Web site:

  • the domain name, but not the e-mail address

  • the e-mail addresses of those who communicate with us via e-mail

  • aggregate information about which pages consumers access or visit

  • information volunteered by the consumer, such as survey information

This information is used only to improve the scope and content of the state's services online.

Internet Cookies

Cookies are short and simple text files stored on your computer by Internet web sites to help identify users and enhance customer service. This site may use cookies to customize and personalize your experience.  You can refuse or delete cookies through your web browser settings.

Child Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA)

Except as otherwise permitted by law, this site does not knowingly collect and use or disclose the personally identifiable information of a child under the age of 13. Anyone under the age of 13 is not eligible to use services of this site.

Security

For General Users: This site does not require payment to use.  If someone requests credit card information and claims to be part of this site, that is a scam. For your protection, never put your credit card number or other sensitive information in an e-mail to us.

For Advertisers: You will be redirected to a secure payment site where your payment will be processed using Wix payment processing.

Information Collected by Third Parties

This site may include links to other Web sites and provide access to products and services offered by third parties, whose privacy policies we don't control. When you access another Web site or purchase products or services or conduct other transactions through this Web site, use of any information you provide is governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the site you’re visiting or the provider of such products or services. The provider’s privacy practices may differ from ours. If you can’t find the privacy policy of any of the provider partners via a link either from the site’s homepage or from the pages on which the products or services are offered, you should contact the provider directly for more information.

Email Correspondence

If you send an E-mail message or complete an unsecured web form, which contains personal information, we collect and store the following information:

  • Any personally identifying information, which you choose to provide (for example your mailing address), in an email message or web form requesting information or if you send any information in a Live Support session, which contains personal information, we collect and store the following information: commenting on policies, issues, or events. Information collected in this manner is used solely for information and, in some cases, to respond to you.

  • If unsecured and / or unencrypted email is used, please do not put any confidential and personal information such as social security number, date of birth, bank account and credit card information, mother's maiden name, child's name, or medical information in your e-mail communications to this site. Your privacy cannot be protected or insured when you use email or unsecured web form transmission.

  • If you provide your email address, from time to time you may be sent emails that we believe will interest you. We do not share your email address with providers of products or services. If you do not wish to receive emails, please indicate this when you give your email address. If you provide your email address, it may also be used to answer any emails you send.

Information Provided by the Site

This site does not employ any of the people listed on the pages and is liable for actions or treatments provided by anyone listed herein. 

 

The Simple Law does not provide legal or medical services; it is purely informational. It is our opinion that every person in court should have an attorney. Consult with an attorney before using any information provided by this site. The Simple Law does not employ any people or businesses listed on this site. Inclusion on this site does not constitute an endorsement or recommendation by The Simple Law, use your own judgement when using any service.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is subject to change, all changes will be posted to this page.  By using this website, you agree that your visit to the site and any dispute over privacy, is governed by the then-current version of the Online Privacy Policy.